State Officers

President

Susan Gillette Meer

Vice President

Margaret Skrivseth

Chaplain

Valerie Neidich Moran

Recording Secretary

Deborah Davis

Corresponding Secretary

Christie Caywood

Treasurer

Narda Rathbun

Registrar

Marguerite Bock Mogila

Historian

Barbara Greeley

Librarian

Cheryl Lewicki



Committee Chairmen

American Merchant Marine Library

Suzanne Hollar

Budget & Finance

Narda Rathbun

Constitution & Bylaws

Irene Walker

Correct Use of the Flag

Susanne Johnston

Flag House & Star-Spangled Banner Museum

Carolyn L. Griffin Holt

Flora Adams Darling Daughters

Rebecca Braun

Fort McHenry

Carolyn L. Griffin Holt

Historical Landmarks

Bobbi Patton McMullen

Insignia

Cyndy B. Sweeney

Junior Membership

Morgan Meer

Markers & Graves Locations for 1812 Service Personnel

Maribeth Wilt-Seibert

National Defense

Heather Ruseskas

National Headquarters

Kathleen M. Zinskie

Public Relations

Cynthia Brenner

Schools

Gloria Gingrich Belair

The Spirit of 1812 Award

Elizabeth Bricker Miller

Service to Veterans

Susan Gillette Meer

1812 Era Newspaper Collection

Kerry Laughlin Coombs

Chalmette Battlefield

Marlene Reckling Murty

Natchez Trace

Joan R. Gibson

Old Fort Niagara

Deborah White Hershey

Patriotic Education

Amanda Grossarth Hooper

St. Michael’s & All Angel’s Church

Elizabeth A. Watkins






Honorary State Presidents

1896-1901

Mrs. Louis William Hall

1901-1905

Mrs. Sullivan Johnson

1905-1913

Mrs. Sara Patterson Snowden Mitchell

1913-1917

Miss Martha Hunter McInnes

1917-1921

Mrs. Henry James Carr

1921-1925, 1929-1933

Mrs. Harper Donelson Sheppard

1925-1929

Mrs. Reinochl Knipe

1933-1936

Miss Hazel Graham Glessner

1936-1939

Mrs. Percy Young Schelly

1939-1942

Mrs. John Walker Fairing

1942-1945

Mrs. S. Dana Sutliff

1945-1948

Mrs. Lenord C. Mook

1948-1951

Mrs. Ralph Beecher Porter

1951-1954

Mrs. Elwood J. Turner

1954-1957

Miss Louisa Ethel Boughner

1957-1960

Mrs. Robert Lamb Sutliff

1960-1963

Mrs. Ralph Lionel Cox

1963-1966

Mrs. Enos H. Horst

1966-1969

Mrs. Henry G. Elmore

1969-1972

Mrs. Verner V. Kendall

1972-1975

Mrs. John H. Bell, Sr.

1975-1978

Mrs. Gayne Donelson Gamel

1978-1981

Mrs. William Lewis Bryan

1981-1984

Mrs. Thomas B. Roberts

1984-1987

Mrs. Harry N. Schriver

1987-1993

Miss Virginia Gray Thrush

1993-1999

Mrs. Charles William Marker, Jr.

1999-2005

Mrs. T.G. McLellan

2005-2009

Mrs. James L. Daly

2009-2012

Mrs. Mark H. Miller

2012-2015

Ms. Elizabeth Calhoun

2015-2018

Mrs. Irene Walker